Details of...
Scientific Name: Mentha spicata
Pronunciation: MEN-thuh spy-KAY-tuh
Common Name: spearmint
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, ovate to lanceolate, dark green, spearmint fragrance and taste, up to 8 cm long; florets small, white to pink to lilac, in spike-like verticillasters.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Herb, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
spearmint
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: glaborous or pubescent

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Blue, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Inflorescence spike-like

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo