Details of...
Scientific Name: Corylus avellana
Pronunciation: KORE-ih-lus av-ih-LAY-nuh
Common Name: common hazel, European filbert
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Stems/branches covered in fine hairs; leaves pubescent both sides, broadly ovate, doubly serrate. Winter ID: male flowers pendulous catkins, in 3's, along branch, winter-spring; buds green-pale brown, chubby.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Origin: Europe (Turkey)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Urban agriculture, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
common hazel, European filbert
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar
Additional Info: male = catkin; female - just red stigmas emerge from flower bud containing 2 or 3 flowers

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : far S.W. area near QRR
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo