Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea thunbergii
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh THOON-burg-ee-eye
Common Name: Thunberg spirea, baby's breath spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves willow-like arrow, margins sparsely serrated, up to 5 cm long x 5 mm wide; florets about 1 cm wide, 5 oval petals, white.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Vase
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google
Thunberg spirea, baby's breath spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Falcate, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : under Jacquemont birch
Location Map

Report an Error

logo