Details of...
Scientific Name: Gazania cv.
Pronunciation: guh-ZAY-nee-uh
Common Name: gazania, African daisy, treasure flower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green with white undersides.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images . Cultivars shown include: G. 'Kiss Jaune', G. 'Yellow Kiss', and G. 'Christopher Lloyd'.
gazania, African daisy, treasure flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins:
Additional Info: White felt-like hairs usually on lower surface; leaf margins commonly entire but may be toothed or lobed.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): White, Green, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, Brown, Bronze
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Crown rot, Mealybugs, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo