Details of...
Scientific Name: Sinningia speciosa
Pronunciation: sigh-NIN-jee-uh spee-see-OH-suh
Common Name: florest's gloxinia
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, ovate to oblong, margins scalloped, velvety; flowers trumpet-shaped, up to 10 cm wide.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, South America (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
florest's gloxinia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate, Truncate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): White, Blue, Pink, Purple, Red, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Many double-flowered cvs. available and can be triggered to flower at any month of year.

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots

Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:High maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Nematodes, Thrips, Virus, Whitefly or psyllids, Mold
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo