Details of...
Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis 'Golden Globe'
Pronunciation: THOO-yuh ok-sih-den-TAY-liss
Common Name: Golden Globe cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin (Species: Eastern North America)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Screening
Additional Info: Google Images. Note: images taken when specimens were overgrown and then removed in 2009.Google Images
Golden Globe cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo