Details of...
Scientific Name: Zantedeschia aethiopica
Pronunciation: zan-teh-DESK-ee-uh ee-thee-OH-pih-kuh
Common Name: calla lily
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Rhizomes only; leaves basal, large, arrowhead-shaped, forming clumps to 60 - 90 cm tall, flowers minute and in a yellow finger-like spadix surrounded by a bright white bract (the spathe).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (South Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
calla lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Orange, Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Leaf-like bracts

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo