Details of...
Scientific Name: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Prince'
Pronunciation: EYE-lecks ex MESS-erv-ay
Common Name: Blue Prince blue holly
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Similar to Ilex aquifolium; stems purple tinged-green; leaves glossy bright green, spiny, elliptic to ovate; flowers pinkish-white. Winter ID: fruit glossy red berries on nearby female plants.
Course(s): HORT 2355, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Twiggy
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (Ilex rugosa x I. aquilfolium)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Filler, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Security/barrier, Sheared hedge, Topiary, Wind break, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
Blue Prince blue holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Dark-green, stems tinged purple
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Spinose, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: to 6 cm long; very glossy

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (male flowers)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Flowers may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally uni sexual.

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Male plant so no fruit
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Other: Prune early spring before new growth.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Leaf miner insect
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo