Details of...
Scientific Name: Polystichum munitum
Pronunciation: puh-LISS-tih-kum MUN-ee-tum
Common Name: western sword fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Fronds pinnately compound; pinnae delicately serrated with a larger tooth near pinna base and lower surface has obvious yellow to orange sori.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
western sword fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend
(FSC) Far South Campus
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(SQC) SeQuoiadendron Courtyard
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo