Details of...
Scientific Name: Diervilla sessilifolia 'Butterfly'
Pronunciation: dy-er-VIL-uh ses-see-lih-FOH-lee-uh
Common Name: dwarf bush honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Thicket-forming shrub; leaves ovate to lance-shape (6-18 cm), sessile, finely serrated.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars sownon or on campus may include D. 'Butterfly'
dwarf bush honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, at first bronze-tinged then green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Connate-perfoliate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: 6-17 cm long; pubescent on underside at midrib only; reddish veins

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: clustered at end of branches

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:V-shaped
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)

Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo