Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus sericea 'Silver and Gold'
Pronunciation: KORE-nus sur-ISS-ee-uh
Common Name: variegated dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves heavily veined, major veins off midrib +/- parallel and curved towards apex, creamy variegation.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Native planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. See data entered for species.
variegated dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Edible
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo