Details of...
Scientific Name: Caryopteris incana 'Jason'
Pronunciation: kair-ee-OP-tur-iss en-KAN-uh
Common Name: Sunshine Blue bluebeard
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, margins with rounded teeth; flowers violet to amethyst blue, arising from upper leaf axils, in dense cymes, Aug - Oct.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include C. ‘Jason’ (under trade name of Sunshine Blue) which is compact with golden foliage.
Sunshine Blue bluebeard
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: aromatic

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Violet, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo