Details of...
Scientific Name: Liriope muscari
Pronunciation: lih-RYE-uh-pee mus-KAIR-ee
Common Name: big blue lilyturf, monkey grass
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Evergreen perennial tufted, thick; leaves basal, linear, dark green (25-45cm); flowers are bright violet.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
big blue lilyturf, monkey grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots


Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Slugs or snails, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : auditorium planting - q.10
Location Map

Report an Error

logo