Details of...
Scientific Name: Poa trivialis
Pronunciation: POE-uh tri-VEE-ah-liss
Common Name: rough bluegrass, rough-stalked meadow grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation folded, blade rough, glossy, bright green with glssy lower surface, V-shaped to flat, 1-4 mm wide, tapering to a boat-shaped tip…auricles absent…ligules mostly 2-4 mm, yellow-green, acute to truncate…rhizomes absent… stolons thin, rooting at nodes…culm and sheath flattened and rough…tufted habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Lawn - sports field
Additional Info: Google
rough bluegrass, rough-stalked meadow grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves folded in the bud.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, Green
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Spikelets of 2 or 3 florets arranged in an open, oblong shaped panicle.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 2-3 mm long, tips pointed; lemma 2.5-3 mm long, 5-nerved, prominant keeled mid-nerve, tip folded over palea, short hairs at base; palea with U-shaped groove in center; 5,600 seeds per gram

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Runners (or stolons)


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo