Details of...
Scientific Name: Poa annua var. reptans
Pronunciation: POE-uh AN-you-uh variety REP-tanz
Common Name: creeping bluegrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation folded, blade light green in spring and fall, V-shaped to flat, mostly > 2 mm wide, two parallel pale lines on either side of midrib, margins parallel (not tapering), short with boat-shaped tip…auricles absent…ligule 2-3 mm, whitish, slightly pointed, medium length…low, frequent flowering… rhizomes present…stolons present (perennial)… prostrate growth habit with low, frequent flowering.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Lawn - sports field
Additional Info: Google. A perennial subspecies of Poa annua.
creeping bluegrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Three to six florets per spikelet; spikelets arrannged in open panicle with short penduncle

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 2-3 mm long, tips pointed; lemma 2.5-3 mm long, 5-nerved, prominant keeled mid-nerve; usually hairy on keel of palea; rachilla prominant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Runners (or stolons)


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo