Details of...
Scientific Name: Poa supina
Pronunciation: POE-uh soo-PYE-nuh
Common Name: supina bluegrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation folded, 2-3 mm wide, tip boat-shaped, tip rounded …auricles absent…ligule 0.6-1.5 mm…sheath thin, smooth, 1.5 to 5 x longer than blade…culm 0.5-0.7 mm wide … rhizomes present…+/- stolons…thatchy habit with tufted or isolated culms.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Lawn - sports field
Additional Info: Google
supina bluegrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo