Details of...
Scientific Name: Portulaca oleracea
Pronunciation: por-tew-LAK-uh awl-lur-RAY-see-uh
Common Name: purslane
Family Name: Portulacaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Succulent or Cacti, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves succulent; grows in dry areas.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Urban agriculture, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google.
purslane
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Black
Fruiting Time: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo