Details of...
Scientific Name: Poa pratensis
Pronunciation: POE-uh pruh-TEN-sis
Common Name: Kentucky bluegrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation folded, blade soft, smooth on both sides, V-shaped to flat, 1-4 mm wide, two parallel pale lines on either side of midrib, edges parallel but then tapering to a boat-shaped and rounded tip…sheath green and smooth…auricles absent…ligule 0.2-0.6 mm truncate, small trichomes on back…sheath slightly compressed… rhizomes strong, multi-branched…stolons absent…thatchy habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Lawn - sports field
Additional Info: Google
Kentucky bluegrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement:
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves folded in bud.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Green, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Spikelets with 3 to 5 florets; arranged in an open, pyramidal shaped inflorescnce with main branching in wholes of mostly 5.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 2-3 mm long, tips pointed; lemma 2.5-3 mm long, 5-nerved, prominant keeled mid-nerve; usually hairy edges of palea to tip; 4,800 grains per gram

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Adventitious roots, Fibrous roots (monocots)


Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Fungal leaf spot, Anthracnose, Rust
Specific Pests: European chafer, European crane fly, Colletotrichum cereale
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo