Details of...
Scientific Name: Lolium multiflorum
Pronunciation: LOW-lee-um mul-tih-FLOR-um
Common Name: annual ryegrass, Italian ryegrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Lolium multiflorum / annual bluegrass, Italian ryegrass: Leaf vernation rolled, blade underside glossy, 3-7 mm wide, margins smooth, tapering to a sharp and long pointed tip…auricles clasping, claw-like…ligule 0.1-2 mm, entire… sheath usually reddish at base…+/- very short rhizomes... bunching (tufted) habit, fast growing.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Lawn - sports field
Additional Info: Google. Cultivar shown: L 'Axcella 2'.
annual ryegrass, Italian ryegrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:
Additional Info: Folded in the bud.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Three to six florets per spikelet; spikelets arrannged in open panicle with short penduncle.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 6-9 mm long; lemma square at apex; awn long; rachilla flat and wide: 500 grains per gram
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo