Details of...
Scientific Name: Lolium perenne
Pronunciation: LOW-lee-um per-EN-ee
Common Name: perennial ryegrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation folded, blade v-shaped in cs, keeled, 2-5 mm wide, heavily veined and dull above, underside smooth and very glossy, tapering to a sharp and long pointed tip…auricles small, rounded…ligule 0.5-1.5 mm, toothed near tip…sheath smooth, glossy, and usually reddish at base…stem flattened…no rhizomes or stolons…bunching (tufted) habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green
Additional Info: Googl
perennial ryegrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:
Additional Info: Leaves folded in the bud.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Spikelets flattened with 6 to 10 overlapping florets, alternating on a common axis.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 6-9 mm long; lemma square at apex; awns absent; rachilla flat and wide; 500 grains per gram

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)

 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo