Details of...
Scientific Name: Festuca arundinacea
Pronunciation: fess-TEW-kuh uh-run-dih-NAY-see-uh
Common Name: tall fescue
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation rolled, blade flat and stiff, sharply pointed blade 3-12 mm wide, strongly veined upper surface, strong midrib, lower surface keeled and slightly glossy, rough edges, sharp tip… auricles very small (or absent), rounded, pubescent …few trichomes on collar…ligule mostly 0.4-1.2 mm, smooth edged, with few trichomes…sheath round but keeled near top, glabrous, often reddish at base…+/- short rhizomes… bunching (tufted) habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Lawn - sports field
Additional Info: Google Images . Cultivar shown: F. 'Bingo'.
tall fescue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement:
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Ciliate
Additional Info: Leaves roilled in the bud.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Spikelet with 6 to 8 florets; spikelets arranged in narrowly pyramidal panicle.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 6-9 mm long; lemma square at apex; awns absent; rachilla cylindrical and slender with a bulged, rounded tip; 500 grains per gram

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots, Rhizomes, Fibrous roots (monocots)


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo