Details of...
Scientific Name: Festuca rubra var. rubra
Pronunciation: fess-TEW-kuh ROO-bruh variety ROO-bruh
Common Name: creeping red fescue
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation folded but hard to see (bristle-like leaves), blade slightly folded, < 2 mm wide, deeply ridged on upper surface (heavily veined), tips rounded and not boat-shaped… auricles absent…ligule < 0.3 mm, truncate…sheath base reddish, round to very slightly compressed, wider than blade…rhizomes present…stolons absent… bunching, thatchy, aggressive, dense sod habit with bent culms.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Green roof technology
Additional Info: Google. Compare to chewings fescue, F. rubra var. commutata.
creeping red fescue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: Leaves folded in the bud.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Red
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Spikelets tightly packed with 10 to 20 florets alternately arranged along a common axis.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 4-6 mm long; awns > 1.5 mm long; lemma 4-6 x 1-1.5 mm, smooth; rachilla slender, long, round with flared tip; 1,200 grains per gram

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo