Details of...
Scientific Name: Festuca ovina
Pronunciation: fess-TEW-kuh oh-VYE-nuh
Common Name: sheep fescue
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation folded, blades bluish-green, bristle-like, 0.5 – 1.5 mm wide, sharply pointed, top prominently ridged…sheath densely pubescent…auricles absent…ligules < 0.3 mm… sheath split, margins overlap, sometimes hairy reddish base…rhizomes absent…stolons absent…erect habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus), CLT Training


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Green roof technology
Additional Info: Google
sheep fescue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement:
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 4-6 mm long; awns < 1.5 mm long; lemma 4-5 x 1-1.5 mm; usually short hairs along lemma margin and near apex; 1,200 grains per gram
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo