Details of...
Scientific Name: Festuca longifolia
Pronunciation: fess-TEW-kuh lawn-jih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: hard fescue
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation folded, blades about 1 m wide sharply pointed, bristle-like, top prominently ridged …auricles absent…ligule < 0.6 mm or absent…+/-rhizomes…stolons short…sheath split, margins overlap, sometimes hairy reddish base…bunch-type growth habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green
Additional Info: Google. Very similar to F. ovina var. duriuscula
hard fescue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Dark-red, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 4-6 mm long; awns < 1.5 mm long; lemma 4-5 x 1-1.5 mm; usually short hairs along lemma margin and near apex; 1,200 grains per gram

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo