Details of...
Scientific Name: Agrostis canina
Pronunciation: ag-ROSS-tiss kay-NEE-nuh
Common Name: velvet bentgrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation rolled, blade about 1 mm wide, flat, tapering to a pointed, canoe-shaped tip, prominent veins on the upper side, finely toothed margins… auricles absent …ligule about 1mm, jagged tip…rhizomes present…stolons well developed… culms round in section, sheath closed…non-tuft habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green
Additional Info: Google
velvet bentgrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Brown, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: <2.5 mm long; twisted awns with bend in middle; lemma 1.5-2 x <0.5 mm, translucent; palea thin; 18,000 per gram

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo