Details of...
Scientific Name: Agrostis stolonifera
Pronunciation: ag-ROSS-tiss stoe-lun-IFF-ur-uh
Common Name: creeping bentgrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation rolled, blades 1.5-2.5 mm, soft, flat, tapering, stiff, adpressed, pointed, canoe-shaped tips, prominent veins on the upper sides of leaf blades finely toothed margins… auricles absent…ligule white, 1-3 mm…rhizomes present…stolons thin, long, near ground surface… culms round in section with closed sheath…thatchy, dense, non-tuft habit in lawns.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Green roof technology
Additional Info: Google
creeping bentgrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Brown, Red
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: awns usually absent; lemma 1.7-2mm, keeled on back, 5-nerved; 14 000 grains per gram

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Adventitious roots, Fibrous roots (monocots), Runners (or stolons)


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo