Details of...
Scientific Name: Agrostis capillaris
Pronunciation: ag-ROSS-tiss kap-il-LAIR-iss
Common Name: colonial bentgrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation rolled, blades narrow 1-3.5 mm wide, soft, flat, tapering leaf blades, pointed, canoe-shaped tips…prominent veins on the upper sides of leaf blades finely toothed margins… auricles absent…ligule 0.3-1.2 mm, finely toothed… culms c.s. round with closed sheath, sheath longer than internodes…short, thin rhizomes…+/- stolons…thatchy, dense, somewhat tufted growth habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded, Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Golf green
Additional Info: Tufted with short stolons. Google
colonial bentgrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Florets and spikelets well spaced on pyramidal shaped panicle resulting in very tine texture.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: <2.5 mm long; twisted awns present; lemma 1.7-2 x 0.5 mm; palea thin; 18 000 grains per gram

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)


 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo