Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus 'Kanzan'
Pronunciation: PROO-nus
Common Name: Kwanzan cherry, Kanzan cherry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous tree with a wide spreading crown; very prominent creamy-orange, horizontal lenticels; branches come off stem at 45 degree angle; alternate, ovate, serrate leaves with reddish petioles. Winter ID: Brown pointed buds; fruit spurs; where petiole joins leaf blade, there are kidney shaped glands.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (derived from Prunus serratula)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Usually grafted onto other trunk/root stalk. Google
Kwanzan cherry, Kanzan cherry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Red, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Pink
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Sterile (no drupes formed)

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Galls, Mites, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Virus
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 190
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo