Details of...
Scientific Name: Dactylis glomerata
Pronunciation: DAK-ty-lis glahm-er-AH-tuh
Common Name: orchard grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like), Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Strongly tufted grass from fibrous roots; stems hollow, erect, up to 150 cm tall; leaf sheaths closed, venation folded, blades 2-10 mm wide, strongly V-shaped in section, light green to bluish green…auricles absent…ligules whitish 2-8 mm long, margins finely jagged, fringed with small hairs, and sometimes with jagged top or splitting lengthwise…sheaths keeled, strongly compressed, especially at crown…stolons absent...clump forming habit in mowed turf.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
orchard grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: rolled in the bud

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
Additional Info: Three to 5 florets per spikelet; and arrranged in panicle; glumes with short hairs.

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes


 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location : near anvil
Location Map

Report an Error

logo