Details of...
Scientific Name: Digitaria ischaemum
Pronunciation: dij-ih-TARE-ree-uh IS-kay-mum
Common Name: smooth crabgrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Poales (grass-like), Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaf vernation rolled, blades dull green to purplish, 2- 6 mm wide, lacking hairs (trichomes) except sometimes in collar area, rough textured, tips sharp-pointed…sheaths mostly closed, compressed, smooth…auricles absent…collar with long trichomes…ligule 2-3 mm tall, frayed or wavy edged…rhizomes absent (annual)…prostrate or ascending habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
smooth crabgrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Rolled in the bud; leaves to 6 mm wide.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Sep
Additional Info: Florets in two rows along axis of long spikelet; 2 to 6 spikelets about 5 cm long arising from a common node.

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Stems do NOT root at the nodes.


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location : receiving area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo