Details of...
Scientific Name: Holcus lanatus
Pronunciation: HOLE-kus la-NA-tus
Common Name: velvet grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like), Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaf blades 1-1.5 cm wide, flat, and sharply pointed and with dense short hairs… auricles absent…ligule medium height with jagged flattened top, hairy on leaf blade side only... sheaths hairy, compressed with pink veins…clump forming habit.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
velvet grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Ciliate
Additional Info: Leaves rolled in the bud.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Spikelets of 2 florets, aggrnged in a densely clustered panicle

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: hairy; soft short awn
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots


 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo