Details of...
Scientific Name: Malva neglecta
Pronunciation: MAL-vah neh-GLEK-tuh
Common Name: common mallow
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Lawn weed with alternating rounded but lobed leaves with heavy palmate venation; flowers about 1.5 - 2 cm across with 5 slightly notched petals.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Herb, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
common mallow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo