Details of...
Scientific Name: Viola (weedy spp.)
Pronunciation: VYE-oh-luh
Common Name: violet , pansy
Family Name: Violaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural), Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, ovate to elliptic, up to 3 cm long; flowers 2-6 cm wide, flattened, face-like, available in many colours and most petals have more than one colour or shading.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Herb
Additional Info: Google. For species examples see Google Images of Viola arvensis, Viola sororia, and Viola lutea
violet , pansy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Aug, May, Jul, Jun, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo