Details of...
Scientific Name: Heracleum mantegazzianum
Pronunciation: hair-uh-KLEE-um man-tee-gaz-zee-AH-num
Common Name: giant hogweed
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Biennial
Key ID Features: Stems green with obvious purple blotches from which stiff white hairs arise; leaves deeply lobed, sharply toothed, and serrated.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Caution wear protective clothing (the sap can also cause blindness and photodermatitis that can last for up to 10 years). LEPS Fact Sheet. Compare to the native plant cow parsnip.
giant hogweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Dentate, Incised, Palmately lobed, Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Dark brown
Additional Info:Caution: sap can cause severe burns and blindness.
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo