Details of...
Scientific Name: Zanthoxylum piperitum
Pronunciation: zan-THOK-sil-um pip-er-EE-tum
Common Name: Japanese pepper
Family Name: Rutaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small tree with gark green odd-pinnate leaves with 11 to 23 toothed leaflets; red "berries" that turn scarlet in fall with large black seed.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Herb, Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google images
Japanese pepper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: minute glands, aromatic

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, berry-like with edible black seeds
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Stipule, pointy spines


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Rust
 
Location(s):
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo