Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum dentatum
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num den-TAY-tum
Common Name: arrowhead viburnum
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaf margins with long pointed teeth.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fall interest, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include V. 'Christom' and V. 'J.N.Select'.
arrowhead viburnum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Red
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (creamy)
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Violet, Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Tan
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
Specific Pests: viburnum leaf beetle
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo