Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'
Pronunciation: PROO-nus lore-oh-SAIR-uh-sis
Common Name: Otto Luyken laurel
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Compact, evergreen shrub; leaves glossy, rubbery, dark green, point upwards on upward branches (vs. 'Zabeliana' variety which has horizontal orientation); inflorescence is bottlebrush raceme of small, white florets.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Sheared hedge, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google
Otto Luyken laurel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Green, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Mites, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Bacterial leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo