Details of...
Scientific Name: Pisum sativum
Pronunciation: PEES-um suh-TYE-vum
Common Name: garden pea
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Fast growing annual vine; stipules large and leaf-like surround the stem; leaves compound with broadly ovate to elliptical leaflets, entire or less commonly toothed, some leaflets develop into tendrils instead; flowers with large butterfly-like petals; legume containing mostly 6 to 11 seeds in a row, flattened when young but becoming roundish later.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google.
garden pea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate, Reniform
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Violet, Purple, (depends on cultivar; pale yellow to cream-tan also common)
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: solitary

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, Leaf tendrils, N-fixing root nodules, Companion plant: carrot. Avoid planting next to onions and garlic.


Pest Susceptibility: Mildew, Slugs or snails
Specific Pests: rabbit
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo