Details of...
Scientific Name: Phaseolus vulgaris
Pronunciation: FAZ-ee-oh-lus
Common Name: common bean, black bean, kidney bean, pinto bean, French bean
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Irregular
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central America, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Also shown: P. coccineus (scarlet runner bean - images to be moved to a separate entry).
common bean, black bean, kidney bean, pinto bean, French bean
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Orange, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing), Storage tap root, Tendrils, Twining stems


Plant Care:
Other:Companion plants: celery, beet.
Specific Pests: rabbit
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : P. coccineus, P. vulgaris
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo