Details of...
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea (Italica Group)
Pronunciation: brass-EE-kah oh-lur-AY-see-uh
Common Name: broccoli
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Biennial
Key ID Features: flower buds green, large and in tight, terminal clusters at the ends of thick edible stems, bloom bright yellow if not harvested.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Biennial in Zones 7-9.
broccoli
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Auriculate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Blooms in it's second year.

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Caterpillar or cutworm, Diptera - true flies, Aphids or adelgids, Fungal leaf spot, Beetles or weevils, Slugs or snails, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo