Details of...
Scientific Name: Cucurbita pepo
Pronunciation: kew-KUR-bit-uh
Common Name: summer squash , zucchini
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Ground cover vine; leaves have long hairs, are alternate, large, cordate on tall upright petioles giving a lily-pad appearance; flower similar to Cucurbita maxima but is smaller; use leaves as ID feature.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Irregular
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades (North America)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
summer squash , zucchini
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Rugose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Orbicular, Ovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: male flowers may be clustered

 
Fruit Type: Pepo
Fruit Colour: White, Green, Yellow, Orange
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tendrils, Twining stems


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Slugs or snails, Mold
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo