Details of...
Scientific Name: Plumbago auriculata
Pronunciation: plum-BAY-go or-ick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: blue plumbago, cape leadwort
Family Name: Plumbaginaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Broadleaf evergreen, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Stems long and thin, climbing (or used as a groundcover potted annual plant); leaves alternate, oblong-spathulate, most 3-5 cm long; flowers about 2 cm wide, petals 5, pale blue.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Africa (South Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8b: (-9.4 to -7 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting
Additional Info: Google
blue plumbago, cape leadwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Spatulate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo