Details of...
Scientific Name: Physalis alkekengi
Pronunciation: fy-SAL-is al-KEK-en-jee
Common Name: Chinese lantern
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, with entire, undulating margins, to 8 cm long; flowers nodding, creamy-yellow, 2.5 cm wide; fruit lantern-like, deep orange accessory tissue from calyx, 5 cm long, each enclosing a red berry.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fall interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
Chinese lantern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, (cream)
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Red, (red berry inside orange 'lantern' formed by calyx)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, red berry inside orange 'lantern' (formed by the calyx)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, invasive

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo