Details of...
Scientific Name: Cucurbita maxima
Pronunciation: kew-KUR-bit-uh MACKS-ih-muh
Common Name: pumpkin, winter squash
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Large low creeping vine; leaves very large, palmate with a maple leaf shape, small sharp serrations along margin; flowers trumpet-like, extremely large, bright yellow with ruffled edge; fruit is a large orange pepo (pumpkin).
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades (North America)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include C. 'Blue of Hungaria'. Compare to Cucurbita pepo (summer squash, zucchini).
pumpkin, winter squash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Prickly
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Reniform
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate, Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: to 15 cm long; male flowers may be clustered

 
Fruit Type: Pepo
Fruit Colour: Orange
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Stem tendrils


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Other:Companion plants: corn, bean.
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo