Details of...
Scientific Name: Polianthes tuberosa
Pronunciation: pol-ee-AN-theez too-bur-OH-zuh
Common Name: tuberose
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, up to 45 cm long x 1.4 cm wide; florets fragrant usually white in terminal raceme well above leaves (60-120 cm tall).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include: P.a 'The Pearl' (double flowers)
tuberose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: to 45 cm long

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs

Pest Susceptibility: Virus
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo