Details of...
Scientific Name: Rubus idaeus
Pronunciation: ROO-bus eye-DAY-ee-us
Common Name: raspberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Winter: multiple straight basal stems with small prickles, Summer:same with compound leaves
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching, Irregular, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
raspberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Tomentose
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Drupe
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Leafy stipules


Propagation: Cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Nematodes, Rust
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo