Details of...
Scientific Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Pronunciation: soo-doe-TSOO-guh MEN-zeez-ee-eye
Common Name: Douglas fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves soft, needle-like, much shorter and flatter than pine trees; cones pendulous with 3-pointed bracts tucked under cone scales, look like tail and back legs of a mouse hiding under scale; bark very thick, deeply fissured.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Native planting, Specimen plant, Wind break, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Douglas fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured, Corky, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Nematodes, Scale insects, Diptera - true flies, Canker or sap rot, Rust, Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm, Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 213, 215
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo