Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica 'Dawyck Purple'
Pronunciation: FAY-gus sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: Dawyck purple beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Narrowly columnar tree; leaves broadly elliptic, dark purple turning red in fall. Winter ID: habit, form, and 'elephant skin' bark; buds narrow, pointy, alternating on reddish-brown twigs.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Fastigiate, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Columnar, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
Dawyck purple beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-red
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate, Rounded
Margins: Ciliate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Accessory tissue, 3-angled nuts from compound ovary enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, Ectomycorrhizal with species of Amanita, Boletus, Cantharellus, Hebeloma and Lactarius.

Propagation: Grafting
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo