Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica 'Aspleniifolia'
Pronunciation: FAY-gus sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: fern-leaf beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves simple, heavily dissected and elongated.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
fern-leaf beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Dissected, Fern-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Incised, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: White, Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Accessory tissue, 3-angled nuts from compound ovary enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule; edible
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizal with species of Amanita, Boletus, Cantharellus, Hebeloma and Lactarius.


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo