Details of...
Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipifera 'Aureomarginatum'
Pronunciation: leer-ee-oh-DEN-drun too-lip-IFF-ur-uh
Common Name: variegated tulip tree
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves are variegated green with golden margin. Winter ID: Buds large, 2 scales not overlapping, looks-like 'praying hands'.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden Origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images.
variegated tulip tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow, Variegated green with creamy yellow margins
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Emarginate, Truncate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, fruit cone-like
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo